20. Tadjikhojaev Zokirxoja 2010-2014
21. Tulaganov Abdukabil Abdunabiyevich 2014-presence
BDU-Buxoro davlat universiteti
Vakhabov Karimjan (1901-1959)
Historical memory gives power to the nation and helps keep you fit to overcome the difficult trials of life, to maintain its independence. The first head of our state in his work “No future without historical memories” said:” A person with a historical memory is a capable person. History teaches people to be vigilant. Self-awareness begins with knowing history. So, without the knowledge of history, high spirituality cannot be achieved. The more you search for its secrets, the more you find. However, it is also important to interpret properly, evaluate, and appreciate it. First, respect the history. Historians need to be guided by the spirit of that period in order to assess the historical events. Only then history will reveal the hidden minerals.
To observe the history at the 85th anniversary of Bukhara State University, there is the first to answer a number of questions in its research history. The question is who was the first rector of Bukhara. In the small meeting hall of university, it is possible to find out that the first rector of the Bukhara State University was K. Vakhabov (1930-1935). However, another information is not mentioned in any of the literature on the history of the university.
The rector A.A Tulaganov has set similar tasks to the working groups set up to celebrate the 85th anniversary of Bukhara State University. For this purpose, Central State archives of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Exhibits of Bukhara Museum of Fine Arts, Bukhara State Museum of Fine Arts Architecture, MHSSE and other departmental archives research has yielded the results.
We found the first document on 94th of Narkompros of Foundation of the Central State Archives which confirms the fact that Karimjon Vakhabov, a 29-year-old, was the first director(rector) of the Bukhara State University. The archive document contains information on his social background, career status, and details.
In City Archives named after The Authority of Bukhara City where our researches has led us to find the first director’s family. Today the family of the director is living in Tashkent. Using the family archive of Ulugbek Vakhobov, the son of Karimjon Vakhabov, we copied valuable information and photos about the first director.
At the initiative of Ulugbek Vakhabov, the documents belonging to Karimjon Vakhabov in the family archive were handed to the Bukhara Museum of Fine Arts Architecture. M. Pulatova, the head of the Museum of Art, recycled these documents in 1882, “K.Vakhbov’s private fund”. This fund contains over 100 photographs and more than 100 documents. We have prepared biographical information about the life of the first director of the university, on the basis of his private fund documents.
Karimjon Vakhabovich was born in Namangan in 1901 (in some of other documents is written in1902). The Central State Archive of the Republic of Uzbekistan has published biography of Karimjon Vakhabov from 12 years. From 1913 to 1918, he served as a guardian in the Namangan school number 1, served in the Red Army from 1919 to 1921, engaged in as a shoemaker in 1921 and 1923, and in 1924 studied at the Party  School in Bukhara, from 1924-1925, he worked as a deputy head of the Department of Political Science, from 1928 to 1929, worked in Ray ONO of Gijduvan District, and from 1928 to 1929 he served as Head of Gor ONO, Bukhara City.
The valuable document created in the 30s of the last century, was exhibited at the Bukhara Museum of Arts of Vakhabov’s private fund collection data. Karimjon Vakhabov, as a human rights activist, was also cited as saying.
For example, under the inventory 1705/II (15), in 1922 there was a certificate confirming that he was the head of military and civilian training department of Trade and Industry of the People’s Republic of Soviet Union (CICA). Under the inventory of 17058/II (5b), K. Vakhabov has been certified to be the head of the department of Education of the United States Department of Public Education under the order number 30 of November 30, 1924 of the People’s Commissariat of the CPSU. Karimjon Vakhabov also made a great contribution to the eradication of chaos in the People’s Commissariat of Education of the USSR in 1924. Also by the Decree of the Executive Committee of Zarafshan district number 16, dated December 1, 1924, the head of the Zarafshan district Political and Administrative department, December 30, 1924, together with the order 13 Deputy Director of  Regional Public Education Administration, as well as proving that he was employed as head of the Regional Press and Publishing Department in 17057/II (2).
On April 1926, by the decree of the plenum of the Executive Committee of the Gijduvan Executive Power, he was appointed head of Gijduvan Uezd People’s Commissariat.
In 1927 he was a student of the Retraining course at the Uzbek Pedagogical Institute named after Nizami.
In addition, in 1930, two important documents of the Commissariat for Public Education of the USSR confirmed that Karimjon Vakhabov was appointed as the first director of the University. The order of the commissariat of the People’s Commerce of the USSR on September 9, 146 and the meeting of the board of the Commodity committee of the Uzbek SSR on October 1, 1930 copy of the last protocol 91.
The first document is valuable source about the opening of the Bukhara Pedagogical Institute and its director Karimjon Vakhabov has been appointed as the head of the university, who is responsible for the opening of the college until November 7.
The order 146 of the Commissariat of People’s Education of the USSR also imposed more than 30,000 rubles for the preparation of retraining for Karimjon Vakhabov, the adoption of 105 admission quotas, Karimjon Vakhabov was the director of the Bukhara Higher Pedagogical Institute, and the assistant for Academic Affairs, were the authors of the Collegium of the People’s Commissariat of Education of the USSR on September 1, 1930. Dimitriev’s approval has been raised. The above-mentioned two important documents confirm Karimjon Vakhobov’s appointment at the first director of the university.
There is an inscription “when I was a director of Pedagogical Institute ” behind this photo, stored in the museum of Bukhara Museum of Fine Arts, number 17058/12 (18).
This was the timely accomplishment of the task of the Commissariat of Public Education with Karimjon Vakhabov, one of the exhibits of Bukhara Museum of Fine Arts, Bukhara State Artistic Architecture Museum-Reserve, on November 7, 1930, and the photo taken on the opening day of the Pedagogical Institute.
If you are watching the picture, you can get valuable information about the organizer, the first director of the Institute, the name of the institute and the initial teachers, and the first building. In some sources, the Bukhara Agrarian Pedagogical Institute has been misinterpreted as the BAPI, the Bukhara Higher Pedagogical Institute (used in the form of “Ali”(Vsshiy) in the 1930’s, “Ali”), what was the name this picture also clarifies the question.
Karimjon Vakhabov, who worked as the head of the department of education in Bukhara District in the Photo, and who worked in the Organization of the university, was appointed as the first director of the university in 1930 (the first row is the fourth in the right). Also at the Bukhara Museum of Fine Arts there is a certificate of leadership issued by the People’s Education Commissariat to Karimjon Vakhabov.
The fact that K. Vakhobov’s power of attorney confirming the directorship of the Bukhara Higher Pedagogical Institute was valid until May 1931 helped to restore the truth. In the upper room of the University, we found out that the first rector of the Bukhara was K. Vakhabov (1930-1935). The documents allowed us to clarify the chronology of K. Vakhabov’s leadership in the 1930s and 1931s. K. Vakhabov was director of the 1930s from October 1, 1931 until the end of March 1931.
17057/II (22) digital museum of Bukhara Museum of Fine Arts.
This document, stored at the Museum of Fine Arts in Bukhara under the number 17057/II (20), indicates that Karimjon Vakhobov was sent from April 1, 1931 to Moscow for study at the Krupskaya-Academy in Moscow. So from 1931 to 1935 who was the director of the Bukhara Higher Pedagogical Institute?
1. Vakhabov successfully graduated from the Communist Agricultural University of Leningrad in 1933-1936. At the Museum of Fine Arts of Bukhara, number 17058/12 (22), the graduates of this university are kept.
While studying K. Vakhabov’s biography, we can also see that he worked as Secretary of the Tashkent Regional Party Committee from 1939 to 1940.
Among the exhibits of the Bukhara Museum of Fine Arts, there is evidence that K. Vakhabov has just been employed. According to him, on September 3, 1940 he was appointed to the post of the director of Central Museum of the History of the USSR, by order number 1712 of Commissariat of public Education of the USSR.
During World War II, K.Vakhabov was among the first to go to fight with volunteers. K.Vakhabov, who served as Captain’s rank, was awarded with several medals and orders. Among them are the medal “For military service” and the Order of the “Red Star”.
In 1944 a letter of thanks from the head of the Government of Uzbekistan.  U. Yusupov was received on behalf of Major General Garasin. The full text of the letter is stored at the Bukhara museum of Fine Arts, number 11285/II.
The essence of the letter is that K. Vakhabov invented the field furnace in time of war to provide the army with bread. As the result of this invention, the food supply of the soldiers has been improved.
The Novo-Kramatorsk machine-building plant, in Russia, has reportedly manufactured ovens based on K. Vakhabov’s project.
In the letter addressed to the head of the Uzbek government, Usman Yusupov, the Commander in Chief of the Military army expressed his gratitude to the whole Uzbek people who raised K. Vakhabov.
In post war years, K. Vokhabov (since 1946) was the head of department of education in Bukhara. There is also a document confirming that in 1950 he was the Head of the Department of National Education of the Moscow district of Tashkent.
1. Vakhabov’s son , U.K. Vakhabov, documents sent from Vakhabov’s family archives include a necrotic surgeon published on December 29, 1959 in one of the periodical press. This necrosis K. Vakhabov was the Deputy Head of Bukhara Region’s Agricultural Department in his last years. From this source, K. Vakhabov was awarded the Order of Honor for his serves.
Historical development of humanity shows that self-awareness is, first and foremost, the essence of human existence through the spiritual reality-honor, dignity, prestige, and honor. Understanding the meaning and purpose of life begins with self-awareness.
First Head of State I. A. Karimov said, “Understanding of self-consciousness I understand that it is necessary to restore a historical memory, to understand who we are, and to build our own society”.
During the preparation of this article, he got acquainted with the children of Karimjon Vakhabov, the first director of ”Barkamol” farm, and gathered information about them. Today, Karimjon Vakhabov’s three children are working in various fields of society.
In summary, there are twenty-one rectors at the university today. All of them have contributed to science, art, and organization activities for the university. We hope this article will be a great way for future generations to learn about them.
Turab Juraevich Juraev (1915-1984)
Doctor of Historical Sciences, Professor.
Turab Juraev was born on October 10, 1915 in Tashkent, in a working family. Turab Juraevich’s youth years passed in Tashkent in 1937, after graduating from school, he entered the Chemistry Department of the Central Asian State University (now National University of Uzbekistan) and successfully graduated it in 1941. He worked as a school teacher in 1941-1942. In 1942-1945, he participated in the War on fascism and fought against German-Nazis in Ukraine, Czechoslovakia and Poland.
After the war, Turob Juraev, who had witnessed the injustice of the Fascist invaders, devoted his research to the history of the fight against fascism.
1. Juraev who finished the war with victory, tied his work with higher education institutions. In 1946-1947 he worked in the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan. In February 1948 he was appointed to the rector of the Bukhara State Pedagogical Institute has been expanded with dozens of departments and several faculties and has made a worthy contribution to not only the Bukhara region, but also the Khorezm, Kashkadarya, Surkhandarya, Navai and Samarkand regions.
Deputy Chairman of the association of Cultural Relations with Foreign Countries of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 1952-1957 and a teacher at Tashkent State Pedagogical Institute. In 1957 Turab Juraevich was appointed to another position, and he was promoted to this post until 1960. In 1960 he was transferred to the position of the Head of Tashkent Financial and Economic Institute and until December 1961 he worked at the same place.
In 1961-1964 Turab Juraevich was deputy Director at the Institute of History of Uzbekistan, in 1964-1965 he was the director of Tashkent branch of the Central Museum, and finally , in 1970-1979, was rector. Turab Juraevich Juraev defended his thesis in 1948 and defended his doctoral dissertation in 1965. In 1966 he was awarded the title of professor. Juraev’s contribution of Uzbekistan in the victory over fascism. T. Juraevich is an outstanding scientist on this subject, he has more than 270 articles, more than 20 scientific works.
Turab Juraevich was awarded with the Order of the Second Degree of the Great Patriotic War, The Order of Red Star and twice the Order of Honor, and several medals. Turab Juraevich died in March 1984.
BDU-Buxoro davlat universitetiMukhtor Nematovich Rakhmatov (1912-2006)
M.N. Rakhmatov was a great man who respected the country as a person who made a great contribution to the development of public education in the republic. He was born on April 4, 1912 in Bukhara. His father was a master of the madrasah, a fertile scholar of his time. Mukhtar Rakhmatov studied at the Turon elementary school in 1924 and graduated from the one-year school in Kokaldosh madrasah, and in 1927 entered the Bukhara Pedagogical Technical school. He continued studying in Tashkent and Samarkand. In 1936, after graduating from the Samarkand State Pedagogical Institute, he was employed as an assistant the Department of general Physics at Bukhara State University. From 1938 to 1945 he worked as a senior lecturer of the department. At the same time, in 1941-1945 he worked as head of the Bukhara regional Education Department. In 1953-1957 he worked as a docent of the Department of General Physics and Dean of the Faculty of Physics and Mathematics. M.N. Rakhmatov worked as director of Bukhara State Pedagogical Institute in 1957-1961 and devoted himself to transforming this higher education institution into a major educational and scientific center of the republic. In 1959 he was the initiator of the general technical faculty of the Tashkent Polytechnic Institute in Bukhara. From 1961 to 1968 he headed the Department of Optics and Electronics at his own initiative and created a basis for modern scientific research in this department. He was the dean of the General Technical Faculty of the Tashkent Polytechnic Institute in 1968 and worked as director of the branch in Bukhara in 1972-1973, at Bukhara Institute of Technology of Food and Light Industry. After that, he worked for many years as a Vice Rector for Academic Affairs at the same Institute.
Scientific-pedagogical activity of Mukhtar Nematovich devoted to molecular physics, history of physics and technique, method of physics. Under the influence of invisible ultraviolet rays, he carried out a number of researches on studying the light emitted by different fractions of oil in Bukhara, Kashkadarya and Surkhandarya regions, and as a result he worked in 1953 as the Development of luminescent method of oil products of Uzbekistan for the degree of candidate of physical and mathematical sciences. He was awarded the title of professor of physics in 1971 by the Higher Attestation Commission.”
His research on the optical parameters of the Bukhara oasis, the luminescence of oil fractions has played an important role in the development of methods for the general spectral analysis of the individual carbohydrates in the oil. He translated Lamanosov’s physical works into Uzbek for the first time. His works such as “Physicists of our Motherland” (1965-1983), “Some representatives of the physics and technique of our native land” (1968), were published by physicists of high school student and school teachers has been included in the list of its history. In 1989, he founded the “Information Technology Tools”. He translated more than 10 books from Russian into Uzbek and adapted it to the teaching process.
Under the direct supervision of M.N. Rakhmatov 1 doctor and 3PhDs were prepared. He has published more than 200 scientific articles in international and national journals, as well as in various collections. He was awarded the title “Honorary Person of the People’s Education of Uzbekistan”.
M.N. Rakhmatov, a worker of science and public education, was awarded the medal “Shukhrat” in 1995 under the decree of the President of Uzbekistan. In 1996, he was awarded the Honorary Citizenship of Bukhara.
BDU-Buxoro davlat universitetiJumaev Namaz (1922-2003)
Juma Namazov was born in November 1922 in Vangozi village, Kiziltepa district of Navai region, in a farm family. In 1939 after graduating from high school, an educated young man was hired as a history teacher in his 39th school of geography.
1. Namazov, who was called up for military service in August 1940, took part in the Second World War from beginning to end and demonstrate the heroism of the Uzbek soldier in fierce battles. Juma Namazov showed sincere courage in the backdrop of Sevastopol, where the worst fights of the war were. During the war, the commander of the division of the Friday Prayer Namazov actively participated in the cleaning of the Nazi territories of Russia, Ukraine, the Baltic and Polina as organizers of the political affairs. He did not crush his will, even though he was wounded several times in severe and fierce battles. The feeling of love of the country has always been superior to everything else. During the years of the great Patriotic War J. Namazov assured that in the nature, courage, determination, devotion to the cause of happiness of the Homeland, and the aspiration of the same purpose to last forever.
He was awarded the Order of the Red Star for his courageous activity and courage in fighting years, during which he was awarded with medals “For courage”, “For mobility” and dozens of honorary titles.
Juma Namazov is an educated, spiritually mature person. He returned to his homeland after the war and was thinking about raising his knowledge as he worked as a secretary in the Committee of the Kiziltepa District Committee. He entered Tashkent State Pedagogical Institute, Faculty of History. It was the years of Theoretical and practical study for the five-year-old correspondent Juma Namazov. Because he studied with excellent grades and was working in different areas of the national economy. He made self-discipline and diligence a solid discipline.
Juma Namazov, who has a great organizational aspiration, has been attracting large-scale leadership activities since 1950. Initially he was chairman of the Interregional association of Trade Unions. Then he worked as secretary of the Romitan District Faction Committee, and from 1953 to 1957 he worked as the secretary of Bukhara Province Fighting Committee and from 1957 to 1961 he served as Chairman of the Executive Committee. The region worked hard to improve the socio-economics situation of the working people and to increase their cotton-seeding productivity, intelligence and experience. During his career, he suffered not only the physical and psychological degradation of the former Soviet government. The poison was poisoned and treated for a long time. He was forced to change his blood several times. Jumaev Namaz has been rector of Bukhara State Pedagogical Higher education sine 1961. He has been studying for a post-graduate course (1958), and has been researching socio economic issues of community activities directly involved in his life. After completing his research in 1962, he successfully defended his PhD dissertation on the topic of “Relationships of Community Farming Issues” and received a PhD in Economic Science.
Juma Namazov from 1962 to the end of his life, he served as the head of the Department of Economic Theory of Bukhara State University, then as a professor. For his scientific research in the field of economic Sciences, ha was awarded the title of associate professor, then professor. It should be noted that Juma Namazov was the rector of the Tashkent University of Central Asia (1961-1978) as an effective era of Bukhara State Pedagogical Higher Education. During these years, the staff of the Institute has changed radically and qualitatively, and the number of doctors and candidates has increased. Due to the high organizational skills and diligence of the rector, the institute was built and commissioned a large, comfortable, modern and beautiful new building, which was rarely found in Central Asia at that time. At the initiative and on the initiative of Juma Namazov, the project on construction of a new building of the institute as a regional educational institution and a student town was developed and construction started. Now, thanks to long-term efforts and diligent efforts, these ambitious plans find their practical confirmation.
Namazov has always been a leader in economic science. “Social and Economic Problems of Community Farms”, “Issues of Development of Cotton Industry” are the main directions of teacher’s interests. Here you can highlight his brochures and tutorials. For example, the monograph, “Bukhara region Development of Industry” (1974) and “Bukhara Region’s Economic and Cultural Progression” (1975, created with participation of his colleagues, is remarkable in this regard. He works as a caring-servant for young researches. For his guidance and close support, such as Y.Salomov, R.Bayburin, A.Saidov, O.Khamidov, were awarded the degree of candidate of economical sciences. In addition, Namazov favored the research of many young people financial and moral support. Today, they are working hard in various sectors of our country.
There is saying that our people will have a good garden. Another of the works that the teacher mentions for eternity is the museum at Bukhara State University. At the initiative of Juma Namazov, valuable exhibits, rare documents and photographs are not only limited to the activities of the university, but also are an important source of the work of regional intellectuals and coaches. For all his good deeds, the teacher was greatly appreciated and consulted by all the master. I feel ashamed of my student’s words “teacher” and “mentor”. I am proud of the fact that I have such students, said Juma Namazov.
Namazov’s family is called the family of intellectuals and enlightenmenters.  Indeed, his wife Favzia was a Candidate of Science, a well-known expert in her field. For many yearss he was a teacher at the Department of Philosophy. One of their four daughters is the talented representatives of science, education, and medicine.
Juma Namazov’s self-sacrificing services are well deserved by the people and the government. Three times awarded the “Labor Red Flag” and “Honor sign” a number of medals, honorable organizers of education and science. Namazov was awarded with the title “People’s educational worker”, “ Peoples educational Officer”.
Under the initiative of the owner of the “1-Vatan war” award J.N.Namazov, the city of students was founded. The main building of the institute which meets modern requirements, has been built. All 120 seat kitchens and several buffets were all built. For the health and well-being of the students, 50 people were provided with prophylactics, stadiums, sports grounds, and botanical gardens. At the initiative of the rector 363 families have been provided with new apartments for 5 years.
Wonderful man, organizational leader, selfless teacher. Entrepreneur scientific Juma Namazaovich Namazov is the bright embodiment of the education of young people in the way of good deeds. Jumayev Namaz died on December 6, 2003.
BDU-Buxoro davlat universitetiJabbarov Nariman Ibrahimovich (1929-2007)
Doctor of Philopsophy, Professor
Nariman Ibrahimovich was born on October 25, 1929 in the city of Samarkand in a well-educated family. After graduating from the Faculty of History of the Samarkand State University named after A. Navai, he taught social sciences in Samarkand Pedagogical Institute named after S.Ayniy in 1952-1953. In 1953-1959, he worked as a director at the secondary school in Gijduvan district of Bukhara region, where he was engaged in intensive public work. Jabbarov successfully graduated from Moscow postgraduate school in 1963. And defended his dissertation on November 19, 2011 and received an associate professor title.
1. Jabbarov started his professional career at the Bukhara State Pedagogical Institute from October 1, 1963 as a senior teacher at the Philosophy Department. From September 1, 1964 he was the head of the department of philosophy, from 1964 to 1965 he worked as the dean of the Faculty of History and Philology and from 1969 to 1970 he worked as Vice Rector for Academic Affairs.
Between 1975 and 1977 N. Jabbarov was the rector of the Karshi State Pedagogical Institute, the rector of Bukhara State Pedagogical Institute in 1977-1979, the vice rector for Academic Affairs in 1979-1995, and the head of the philosophy department in 1996-2001.
He continued his intensive research and successfully defended his doctoral dissertation and in 1977 became a professor. N. Jabbarov is the author of more than 80 scientific works, including several monographs.
For many years of effective and honest work, active participation in social and political life of the society, professor N. Jabbarov was awarded with The Order of Honor, medal for his hard work, and “Shukhrat” medals. He is the Honored worker of Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Honored Professor of Bukhara State University. Teacher trainer was also awarded with the badge “Honorary Person of the People’s education of the Republic of Uzbekistan”. N. Jabbarov died in 2007. The brilliant memory of the scientist will remain in his heart forever.
BDU-Buxoro davlat universitetiVafo Arabovich Muminov (1927-1989)
Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
Professor V.A. Muminov was born on December 12, 1927 in the village of Tezguzar in Shafirkan district. In 1933-1941 he was in the 9th grade in one of the schools in Samarkand and 1942 entered the Samarkand Teachers’ Institute at the Faculty of Physics and Mathematics and graduated with honors in 1944. From that time on, he began his studies at the Alisher Navai State University (now Samarkand State University) second year of Physics and Mathematics, and graduated it in 1948. He began his career in 1948 as an assistant of Samarkand State University, Department of general Physics in Fergana State Pedagogical Institute. From 1957 to 1969 he worked as a research assistant, senior engineer, chief engineer, senior researcher, head of changed particle activation analyses laboratory at the Institute of Nuclear Physics of Uzbekistan. From 1969 to 1979 he worked as deputy director of the Institute. During these years the proportion and level of Scientific research at the institute have risen to the level of developed countries of the world. 1n 1977 he was awarded the title “Honored Scientist of Uzbekistan” at the Nuclear Physics Institute. He was awarded the Beruniy Uzbek State Prize for achievements in nuclear physics.
From 1979 to 1986, Vafo Arabovich made a significant contribution to the organization of educational and research work at the institute, strengthening the material-technical base and rebuilding work of the rector of the Bukhara State Pedagogical Institute. He put the issues of turning the Bukhara State Pedagogical Institute into Higher Education Institute at that time. From 1986 to end of his life (1989), he headed the Department of General Physics.
Vafo Arabovich’s scientific activity is devote to nuclear physics. He developed the basic physical problems and methods of complex use of cyclotron for elemental analysis, and determined the ability to analyze X-ray fluorescence by stimulating characteristic of heat-resistant metals was started.
Vafo Arabovich Muminov successfully defended his thesis of the degree of Doctor of Physics and Mathematics in 1968, and in 1979 for the degree of Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences on the subject of “Investigation and Development of basic problems and Solutions of Complex Cyclone element analysis”. the result of scientific researches were widely spread in mining and metallurgical industry.
He paid great attention to the training of highly qualified scientific personnel. Under his leadership, he was two doctors of physical and mathematical sciences      and 17 candidates of sciences. During his life Muminov published 8 major scientific papers, published more than 200 scientific articles in international and republican scientific journals. He had copyright certificates for more than a dozen inventions.
Vafo Arabovich’ wife is  Munisa Oripivna Muminova and has  a son and two daughters. His son Yoqubjon Muminov is a Candidate of Chemical sciences. Muminov died on September 11. 1989.
BDU-Buxoro davlat universitetiFarkhod Khabibovich Kasimov (1941-2006)
Doctor of history, Professor.
He died at the age of 65 on December 10, 2006, with remarkable person, a prominent historian, well-known scientist, doctor of historical sciences, Professor F.K. Kasimov.
1. Kasimov was born on October 10, 1941 in Bukhara. He graduated from secondary school number 10 in Bukhara in 1958 and entered the history and philology faculty of Bukhara State Pedagogical Institute. The future scientist graduated with honors in 1963. He began her pedagogical activity in the secondary school number 2 of Gijduvan district of Bukhara Province by giving education and upbringing to the younger generation.
In 1964 entered the full-time postgraduate study at the History faculty of Samarkand State University named after Alisher Navai.
1. Kasimov successfully defended his thesis on “Bukhara People’s Soviet History Institute” in the Scientific Council of the Institute of history of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 1968. He taught the history faculty of Samarkand State University until 1969.
Kasimov’s work at Bukhara State University began in September 1969. In 1971-1976 he worked as the head of the Department of General History. In 1980 he successfully defended his doctoral dissertation on the problems of the history of the Central Asian republics in Moscow and received a doctorate in historical sciences.
Kasimov worked as the dean of the history faculty in 1983-1986 and in 1986-1992 he was the rector of the institute and at the same time the head of the department with great responsibility. From May 1992 F.Kasimov headed the general history, since 1999 he headed the department of history and historiography, and since 2005 he headed the department of history and history of the world.
1. Kasimov has carried out effective researches in the direction of history and history of peoples of Central Asia. His “Минуя капмтализм”, “Bukhara in the Timur ere” (Bukhara 1996), “Bukhara’s Historiography” (Bukhara 1996), “В плену иллузи” (Bukhara 1996), “Istiqlol va Tarixiy xotira” (Bukhara 20060), as well as major books, books and brochures. More than 100 scientific articles have been published not only in our republic, but also in foreign languages, such as Russian and Spanish.
The emergence of a modern history school in Bukhara is related to the name of F. Kasimov, a prominent scientist, under the supervision of the scientist, six researches defended their dissertation works.
F.Kasimov has been working for 20 years as a member of the Specialized Scientific Council, which has been defending candidate and doctoral dissertations at the History Institute of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan. From year to year this scientist has gained the nationwide prestige. At present, F. Kasimov is the chairman of the Bukhara Regional Historians Society, the Regional Toponymic Commission, a member of the Veterans Council, and also a participant of dozens of international and republican scientific conferences.
During the years of independence, scientist was engaged in a solid scientific work. During this period, he published his books and tens of articles, and made a great contribution to the good work of restoring the historic truths of Bukhara and Uzbekistan’s past.
Recently, F. Kasimov has been a part of a team of author preparing a multivolume monograph on the history of Uzbekistan, with a new research.
Consequently, Kasimov’s meaningful way of life is a good example for young people.
The bright image of the famous scientist, highly educated man, humble teacher, energetic leader F. Kasimov will remain forever in the hearts of his colleagues and students.
BDU-Buxoro davlat universitetiKamil Mukimovich Mukimov
Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, Professor, academician of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
K.M Mukimov was born on February 14, 1940 in Tashrabotcha village of Gijduvan District of Bukhara region in the family of peasant. In 1947-1957 he studied at secondary school number 2 in Gijduvan district and graduated with honors. He graduated from the Central Asian State university in 1957 and moved to Moscow State University in 1961 to study at the university for excellent grades. Graduated from Moscow State University in 1964. In 1964-1967 he studied postgraduate study at the Moscow State University. In 1969 he defended his thesis on the theme: “Иследование форм ретли гизтерезитса некоторох магнитомягких полликресталических ферритов”. In 1988 defended his doctoral thesis on “Магнитооптические явления в феримагнитних диелектиках” growth  in Kharkov. 1n 1971-1992 he worked at the Tashkent State University as a senior lecturer, assistant professor, head of the optics department, assistant to the dean of the Faculty of Physics and dean of the faculty.
1. Mukimov has been working as a rector of Bukhara State University from 1992 to 2004. Under the initiative of the University, the scientific Center of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan was established at the Bukhara State University, the University of Maryland, The University of Harvard, The University of Ain Shams, Cairo has established relationships with universities in the field of education, science and collaboration. At Bukhara State University, bachelors in 36 directions, 18 specialties of magistracy, 23 specialties have been opened and training of specialists meeting modern requirements has been started.
More than 30 state grants and more than 20 international grants for fundamental applied and innovative projects, implemented within the framework of the state scientific and technical programs. The Republican Conference on Improving the Testing System has been organized twice. More than 10 international and 50 scientific and theoretical conferences were held. A large-scale work on the creation of modern educational literature has been undertaken. Establishment of an electronic library, the use of electronic copies of libraries from the prestigious foreign countries (France, Germany) has been launched.  The statue on Professor-teachers, faculties and Higher Education Rankings has been developed on this basis.
1. Mukimov is the author of more than 250 scientific articles, the monograph “Магнитооптика редкоземельних магнетиков” and the textbook “Basics of thermodynamics”.
K.M.Mukimov was the supervisor of 16 PhD and 3 doctors. Nowadays, he works as a professor of the Department of Optics, national University named after M.Ulugbek.
BDU-Buxoro davlat universitetiOltin Muzaffarovich Yoriev (1949-2015)
Doctor of chemistry, Professor.
Polymer Chemist Scientist Founder of the Bukhara School Oltin Muzzafarovich Yoriev was born on December 10, 1949 in Jandar district.
O.Yoriev graduated from the Tashkent State University in 1971 and started his career at Bukhara branch of Tashkent Polytechnic Institute.
In 1974-1977 he studied postgraduate study at the Tashkent Polytechnic institute and 1977 defended his PhD thesis on “Synthesis of chemical stabilized polymers and their thermal and term oxidation destruction” in the field of polymers physics and chemistry. From 1977 to 1988 he worked as a senior lecture, associate professor and head of the department at the Bukhara State University and ESTI and as secretary of the party committee. From 1988 to 1991 he studied at the Tashkent Chemical Technology Institute. In 1991, he defended his doctoral thesis in the field of chemistry of high-molecular compounds.
In 1992, he was the head of the department of “General chemistry” of the Bukhara State University, and from 1996 to 2002 he worked as a vice rector for scientific work. From 2005 to 2009 he worked as a rector of this university. He has published more than 300scientific articles and brochures in leading magazines of Russia, Ukraine, Japan, and Uzbekistan, author of more than 20 patents and inventions. Author of the textbook for chemists in 1994, “Physics and chemistry of polymers”. Under his supervision he trained 25 candidates of chemical and technical sciences. Polymeric was the leading scholar in the formation and development of Bukhara school.
BDU-Buxoro davlat universitetiZakirkhadja Abdusattarovich Tadjikhadjaev
Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor.
Zakirkhadja Abdusattarovich Tadjikhadjaev was born in 1963 in Tashkent in the family of servicemen.
In 1980 he entered the Tashkent Polytechnic Institute named after academician R. Beruniy, specialty “Rubber Technology”. In 1985, he successfully graduated with honors and excellent marks.
Starting from 1985, he began his career as an engineer at the Tashkent Polytechnic Institute named after R. Beruniy., then as an engineer at the Tashkent Institute of Chemical Technology. And until June25, 2005 he worked as a senior engineer, senior researcher, scientific secretary of the institute, dean of the faculty, vice rector for Academic Affairs.
In 1990-1993, he entered school of the higher education institution and defended his dissertation ahead of time.
In 1993-1996 he worked at the Tashkent Chemical-Technological Institute as a senior researcher, senior teacher and in 1996 entered the doctoral degree of TCTI and continued his scientific researches. “Technology of development and acquisition of multifunctional multimedia and composite materials on the basis of secondary productions” on the topic of doctoral dissertation in 1999.
On June 25, 2005 he was appointed deputy Director of the State Testing Center under the Cabinet of Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan-Head of the department for quality control of personnel training, attestation of teachers and educational institutions. On October 6, 2010 he was rector of Bukhara State University and worked in this position until April 20014.
Tadjikhadjaev carried out the National Program of Personnel Training in the management of the University, as well as the implementation of its main goals, preparation of young cadres with high qualification and profound knowledge as well as the enthusiasm of university students and university with great enthusiasm a person who has been helping with incentives.
During the leadership period, the structure of the faculties at the university was revised and incorporated into the Faculty of Fine Arts and Engineering Graphics, Faculty of Pedagogy and Physical Culture, and the Faculty of Pedagogy was established. The role of the Faculty Pedagogy and Physical Education in the gradual preparation of athletes and athletes participating in world-class competitions is highlighted by the fact that attention is paid to these activities as well as more than 30 Olympiads in sports among talented students. Taking into account the fact that in the world, Asian champions, Universiada winners, winners of various competitions at the republican level have been organized at the university “Physical training and sport” faculty on the basis of the theory and methodology of physics and sports.
The Higher Attestation Commission of the University was given a Specialized Council on specialty 13.00.02-Methods of teaching of natural sciences and was headed by the rector. Since 2011, the university has been publishing a new scientific journal named “Psychology” and has been recognized by the experts and included in the OAC list.
Z.A.Tadjikhadjaev effectively worked in organizing   and conducting Universiada sport competitions in Bukhara in 2013.
He is currently working at the Higher Attestation Commission under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan as Directors of the Center for the Introduction Development of Information and Communication Technologies.
BDU-Buxoro davlat universitetiAbdukobil Abdunabievich Tulaganov
Tulaganov was born on May 19, 1957 in Tashkent region. In 1979 he graduated from Tashkent Polytechnic Institute on the specialty of building material and constructions. Since Germany has been a correspondent member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences since 2011. Under his direct supervision 12 candidates of science and masters have been trained. A. Tulaganov is the author of over 400 scientific papers (including 100 published abroad), 5 monographs, 1 textbook, 26 copyright certificates and patents, 17 manuals, 26 normative documents. In 2004, 2008. 2010and 2015, he translated German into Russian and published his books “Долговечность бетона”, “Семент и известь”, “Шеллачная коррозия бетона”, and “Воздействие сульфатов на бетон ”.
From 1979 to 1982 he worked as a post-graduate student at the Kiev Institute of Engineers, in 1983-1985 engineer of the construction engineer, a senior researcher from 1985 to 1991 in Tashkent Polytechnic Institute and from 1991, the chief researcher, chief scientific officer of the Tashkent Research Institute of Architecture, lib worked. Between 1989-1990 and 1992-1993 he studied at Weimar Bauhaus University in Germany. In 1992-1995 he studied at the Tashkent Institute of Architecture and Construction and received his degree in technical sciences.
From 2004 to 2005-Director of open Joint-Stock Company “Scientific research Institute of building Materials Design”, 2005-2007-Director of Construction Materials Science and Technology Limited Liability Company, 2007-2010-Tashknet Architectural Construction Institute academic lyceum and professional Vice Rector for Academic Affairs. Since June 2014 he has been working as a rector of Bukhara State University.
During the rector’s office Bukhara State University is working on the following priority areas.
It was not including in the book because of insufficient information on the biography of the managers in the early years.
It was prepared on the basis of the book “History of Bukhara State University”. Founder of Science and education.