23. History of political-legal teachings of Uzbekistan
24. Basics of civil society
Among the members of chair there are DSc, professor (S.S.Inoyatov) 4 candidates of science, associate professors: S.S.Raupov, N.N.Teshayev, R.E.Qilichev,  A.A.Boltayev; 2 PhD associate professors (PhD) N.B. Mahmudova,  F.D. Мuzaffarov, 7 senior lecturers F.Sh.Abdullayeva, Senior lecturers: I.H.Shoyev U.B.Sobirov,  A.Q.Shirinov, N.O.Jo’rayeva,  D.Q.Sayfullayeva, D.H.Qodirov, 13 lecturers: R.Jumayev, , M.F. Norova,  S.Samadova, B.S. Turdiyev, A.A.Gulova, G.Omarova, N.M.Qo’shshayeva, N.Xayatova, F.Qalandarova, D.Tog’aeva, H.Qalandarov, D.Gadoyev, X.Nafiddinovalar. Also, there are 3 lecturers working in part time basis.
Address of chair: Bukhara city M.Iqbal str. 11, 3rd block 2nd floor, 212th room. Chair of  “National idea, basics of law and spirituality”
History of Bukhara” department
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev during his visit to the Bukhara region on February 16-17, 2018 proposed the creation of a special faculty that teaches the history of Bukhara at Bukhara State University. According to this initiative, on the basis of the instructions of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education and the order of the Rector of Bukhara State University, on April 5, 2018, the Faculty of History was renamed as the Faculty of History and Cultural Heritage. On the basis of the faculty, a new department of "History of Bukhara" was formed. The department defined as its goals a deeper study of the history of Bukhara, the expansion of studies on local history, archeology, ethnography, toponymy, numismatics, epigraphy, source study, music and art, as well as architecture of Bukhara. At present, the department has 18 employees: 1 doctor of historical sciences, professor, 2 candidates of historical sciences, associate professors, 2 candidates of historical sciences, 4 senior teachers, 9 teachers and 3 base doctoral students.
Department of World History
The department of World History was founded on the basis of History chair. At the department students are taught to subjects as World History, Chronology and Metrology, History Teaching Methods, History of World Civilizations. Nowadays there are 12 pedagogues in the staff, 1 doctor of historical sciences, 1 professor, 1 candidate of historical sciences, docent, 3 senior teachers, 7 teachers and one senior researcher.
The formation of the history faculty dates back to 1930, when the Bukhara State Pedagogical Institute (now the University of Bukhara) was opened. There were four departments: Physics - Mathematics, Chemistry - Biology, Philology, History and Social Science. The first 45 students who were admitted to the institute, were historians. In 1934 on the base of the department "History and social science" independent history faculty was established. In the years that followed, the faculty went through several stages of closure, joining together as an independent faculty. The Faculty of History was closed in 1938 and the students were sent to continue their studies at the University of Uzbekistan. In 1939, the newly opened faculty, which was independent in 1942, played an important role in the delivery of qualified, highly educated historian specialists to the educational institutions of the Republic. In 1942, faculties of History and Uzbek Philology were merged and the faculty was renamed to the Department of History of Philology from 1949, History Geography from 1967 to 1974, and from 1974 to 1979, the Department of History of Uzbek Philology. The opening of the independent history faculty in the 1979-1980 academic year is an important milestone in the history of this faculty. In 1995, the history faculty entered the Humanities Science Education Center.
The department "Philosophy" was established in Bukhara State University in 1964. In 1964-1975, the department was headed by candidate of philosophical sciences, docent Jabborov N.I., candidate of philosophical sciences, associate professor Rakhmonov R.R. in 1975-1983, candidate of philosophical sciences, docent Makhmudov M.X.
From 1986 to 1998, there were two philosophical departments at the university, one of them being the philosophy chair of the natural sciences, 2 philosophy of humanitarian sciences.