Notice: Undefined property: stdClass::$image_intro_alt in /home/buxduuz/domains/old.buxdu.uz/public_html/templates/jd_newyork/html/layouts/joomla/content/intro_image.php on line 45
" itemprop="thumbnailUrl"/>
The Department of Soil Science was originally created in 1996 as part of the Agrarian Department as the department "Agrochemistry and Soil Science", and later in 2011 it was renamed the Department of Soil Science. In different years, the department was headed by a professor, doctor of agricultural sciences U.T.Tadzhiev, candidate of biological sciences, docent Sh.Sh. Nafetdinov, candidate of agricultural sciences, docent R.Yunusov, candidate of agricultural sciences, docent Sh.Kh. Tukhtaev, Ph.D., docent F.Kh. Djumaev.
About the Department.
5140100-the direction of biological education was approved by the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 343 dated August 16, 2011. Full-time training - 4 years, qualification degree - "Bachelor".
The Department of biology was created in 2011 as a result of the merger of the Department of Botany and Zoology created at the Bukhara state pedagogical Institute in 1930.
Its main purpose is to teach the student the distribution of lower and higher plants, animals, their systematics, geographical location, anatomy and morphology, Cytology and role in the national economy. As well as teachers and professors of the Department are conducting research in the study of the educational world of the Bukhara region.
For the creation of the Department of "Botany" and for its further activities, the Department was headed and conducted research work by many professors and teachers. Among them we can include H. H. Guzairov, H. T. Boltaev, M. H. Khalilov, A. R. Akramov, N. Kasimovna, A. Faiziev.
In 1995, the Department was headed by Ph. D., Prof. S. B. Buriev. The scientific laboratory "problems of biotechnology"was created at the Department. The main direction of the laboratory is "to Create a biotechnology for treatment of waste and collector waters of the Bukhara region".
Several grants of the Scientific and technological Council of the Republic have been received for the work of the leaders in this scientific laboratory and economic agreements are being fulfilled. Currently, the research work of the laboratory is continuing.
The Department has created a post-graduate program in the specialty "Biotechnology" (03.00.23). 5 candidates of science defended their scientific works in this field (N. E. Rashidov, E.K. Khaitov, M. I. Mustafaeva, U. T. Narbayeva, B. B. Tohirov).
At the Department of" Biology " students are taught science about the plant and animal world, conducted research work.
Zoology, plant physiology, Cytology, Microbiology, biotechnology, plant geography, plant ecology, water regime of plants, physiology and anatomy of animals and humans, Biophysics among these Sciences.
The Department of Zoology was established in 1930 at the Bukhara state pedagogical Institute.
In various years (until 1935), the Department was headed by famous professors as Professor F. A. Turdakov, Assoc. I. H. Maksudov, Prof. P. N. Karlenko. From 1953 to 1996, the Department was headed by Professor M. O. Abdullayev.
In 2008, on July 10, by order No. 176 - U of the rector of Buhsu, the Department of Botany and Zoology was United and created a single Department "Biology". In 2010, by order No. 346-U, the departments of Botany and Zoology were re-established. From 1996 to 2010, the Department of" Zoology "was headed by Professor S. B. Bakaev.the Department of" Botany " was headed by Professor S. B. Buriev.
Professor S. B. Buriev successfully worked as the head of the Department for 14 years.departments. In a short time under his leadership, 5 employees defended their candidate works. Three of them won a grant from the science and technology Council and signed their own economic contracts. These works are carried out to this day.
Professor S. B. Buriev is the author of more than 200 articles, theses, monographs, brochures and textbooks. In 2011, the Department of biology was established on the basis of the Department of Botany and Zoology of was.
There were 7 candidates of science in the Department, associate Professor N.E.Rashidov, A.E.Holliev, M.I.Mustafaeva, U.T.Norboeva, B.O.Komilova, M.I.Gulamov, B.B.Tohirov, senior teachers S.M.Gafarova, B.I.Zhabborov, teachers Z.T.Safarova, R.R.Rakhmonov, N.A.Shamsiev, A.R.Rayimov, H.K.Esanov, N.M.Khasanova, H.M.Toshov, N.A.Azizova, G.B.Muslimova.
In 2011-2012, the Department was headed by associate Professor M. I. Mustafayeva. In 2010, under the guidance of associate Professor M. I. Mustafayeva, a 3rd-year student of biology Amanova Matluba and in 2012, a 3rd-year student Atoeva Rukhsora were awarded the Ulugbek state scholarship.
The Department created a master's degree in "Ichthyology and Hydrobiology". Simultaneously with the training, the masters conduct research work on the master's thesis.
In 2015-2019, associate Professor B.B.Tohirov worked as head of the Department.
At the Department of Biology of the research work carried out mainly on the topics "Biological treatment of waste water from drainage, communal farms, factories and plants coming from the Bukhara region and using the resulting biomass in different sectors of the economy", "Bioecology of aquatic and semi-aquatic birds" and "Fish productivity and fish productivity of fish farms, specializing in the aquaculture of Bukhara region".
At the Department of Biology of the research work carried out mainly on the topics "Biological treatment of waste water from drainage, communal farms, factories and plants coming from the Bukhara region and using the resulting biomass in different sectors of the economy", "Bioecology of aquatic and semi-aquatic birds" and "fish productivity and fish productivity of fish farms, specializing in the aquaculture of Bukhara region".
Employees of the Department have published more than 150 teaching AIDS, a lot of scientific and methodological articles and theses.
In 2016 year student Rakhimov Jonibek Rashidovich took the III place in the Republican Olympiad among gifted students and is the winner of the state grant Ulugbek in 2018 was awarded with certificate "The best student-researcher", in 2017, a student of 3rd year biology Aminjonov Charos stipendiat of the state prize of Ulugbek, in 2019, the student Hudoyberdieva S. A. under the leadership of Professor I. M. Mustafayeva has become a record of scholarship of the state prize of Ulugbek.
In August 2019, the Department of Biology became part of the faculty of agronomy and biotechnology.
Currently, the Department of Biology conduct research activities (basic or basic) doctoral students (PhD) 6 people, independent applicants (PhD) 9 people, doctoral students (DcS) 6 people.
On October 30, 2019, the scientific Council for the specialty “03.00.12-Biotechnology " began its activity.